Compare Listings

  • Privacy Policy
  • Privacy Policy

    Introduction

    Landbar Holding Sdn Bhd is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as high priority.

    This Privacy Statement explains how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please note that the Privacy Statement is streamlined with the common principles of data privacy in most jurisdictions although there may be some slight variations due to local requirements.

    What Personal Data do we collect?

    The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. It may include (but is not limited to):

    • Personal information that links back to an individual, e.g., name and personal identification numbers.
    • Contact information, e.g., phone number and email address.
    • Technical information, e.g., IP address.
    • Statistical Data, e.g., number of navigators, number of app users, hits to website and downloaded app volume.

    How do we collect your Personal Data?

    This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:

    • When registering interest into properties for sale in Primary and Secondary Market or Properties for Rent from our web and mobile application.
    • Via a third party, e.g., developers or our marketing partners like Real Estate Agencies.

    Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):

    • When we communicate with you via telephone, letter, fax and email.
    • When you visit our website or one of our developer’s websites.
    • When you contact us in person.
    • When we contact you in person.
    • When we collect information about you from third parties.
    • When you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.
    • From publicly available sources.
    • Mobile services.

    How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

    IP Address

    We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help gather demographic information.

    Information on Cookies

    A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store your preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie.

    What do we use your Personal Data for?

    We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes ("Purpose"):

    • To enable us to provide our services and perform our services to you.
    • To send you promotions and information on products.
    • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.
    • Marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by Landbar Holding Sdn Bhd and service partners, as well as appointed agents.
    • Contacting you for product or customer satisfaction surveys and market research.
    • For statistical analysis so that we can better understand user profile and improve services to you.
    • For all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above.

    Accessing / Limiting / Correcting / Updating your Personal Data

    You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:

    • You may forward your request to: agentnearby@gmail.com.

    Please note that depending on the information requested and where permitted by law, a nominal administrative fee may be charged. We will endeavour to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. We may refuse to comply with data access request in circumstances as provided by the law (under section 32 of the PDPA).

    Consent

    In the course of Malaysia Airlines performing servicing functions such as appointing relevant personal responding to your registration on primary / secondary / for rent properties.  

    Please note that it is obligatory for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to make necessary arrangements for you and keep you updated about our services and products.

    Nonetheless, you may stop receiving activities by:

    • sending a request to agentnearby@gmail.com

    To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

    We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the relevant third parties to what you have registered for.

    How long may we retain your Personal Data?

    We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

    • As and when required under legislation.
    • Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.

    Notification of Changes

    Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you.  The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all users.

    Do visit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.

    Contact

    For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data, please contact us at Agentnearby@gmail.com

     

  • Terms of Use
  • TERMS OF USE

    By accessing or using theRumahMurah (the “Service”) that includes website www.therumahmurah.com and phone application, you agree to be bound by these terms of use ("Terms of Use"). The Service is owned and controlled by Landbar Holding Sdn Bhd (“The Company”). These terms of use shall/may affect your legal rights and obligations. If you do not agree to be bound by all of these terms of use, do not access or use the Service.

    ARBITRATION

    Arbitration Notice: You agree that disputes between you (“the User”/ “you”) and us will be resolved by individual arbitration and you waive your right to participate in any lawsuit against us in whatsoever and howsoever manner.

    Disclaimer Option

    The Company seeks to ensure that information contained in these pages is accurate. However, The Company makes no representations as to accuracy, correctness, completeness, suitability, validity of any information on these pages and will not be liable for any errors, omissions, delay in the information contained in this pages or any other information accessed via this site, including without limitation, any information reached via links on this site to external sites, or any losses, injuries or damages arising from its display or use. All users are strongly encouraged to seek professional advice before relying on any information provided herein.

    There may be links from the Service, or from communications you receive from the Service, to third-party web sites or features. We do not control any of these third-party web services or any of their content. The Service also includes third-party content that we do not control, maintain or endorse. You expressly acknowledge and agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any such third-party services or features.

    CONSENT

    The Company seeks to use your personal information only for the purposes of legitimate interests and, with your consent.

    We only keep Personal Information for as long as is necessary to satisfy the specified Purposes, for which it was collected. We retain Personal Information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with applicable legislation.

    We may disclose your Personal Information to other related real estate agency firms, real estate agents, developers and relevant government agencies.  We will treat your Personal Information as confidential, in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Information only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein.

    We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or requirement of a competent authority.

    In addition to the above, we may from time to time work on specific initiatives with carefully selected third party companies/organisations (outside of The Company) to share opportunities with you. If we do this, we will inform you at the time of such initiatives that, if you decide to submit any Personal Information, it will be shared with those selected companies/organisations and we will only do so with your prior consent.

    Contact Us

    If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Terms and Conditions or the consent practices outlined herein, please contact us as follows:

    By Email: AgentNearby@gmail.com

    Disclaimer. THE MATERIALS IN THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD THE THE RUMAHMURAH.COM AND LANDBAR HOLDING SDN BHD FROM ANY CLAIMS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CLAIMS FOR DEFAMATION, TRADE DISPARAGEMENT, PRIVACY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT) AND DAMAGES INCLUDING ATTORNEYS' FEES ARISING FROM ANY SUBMISSIONS BY YOU OR THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT.

  • What is MyHome?
  • MyHome is a program by the Jabatan Perumahan Negara.  This scheme is one of the government\'s steps to encourage the private sector to build more affordable homes. The MyHome scheme offers incentives up to RM30,000 per unit which benefits both home buyers and private developers. In 2015, the government has provided a budget of RM300 million for the construction of 10,000 units of affordable housing nationwide. 

    MYHOME SCHEME APPLICATION REQUIREMENT AND ELIGIBILITY

    Terms set by the KPKT for buyer selection criteria:

    Malaysian

    Aged 18 years old and above

    First home purchase

    Application for one (1) unit of housing to each household; and

    Household income should be based on the household income set for MyHome 1 and MyHome 2

    For more information please visit the official website
    https://sprn.kpkt.gov.my/info/myhome
  • What is RIR?
  • Rumah Idaman Rakyat (RIR) programe is to develop affordable properties on land endowed by or co-jointly owned by the state goverment or federal government, statutory bodies or other related governmental agencies.  The prices of the residential homes are priced at RM350,000 and below while shoplots are priced at a maximum of RM1,000,000 per unit.

    Buyer must be 21 years old and above with monthly individual income not more than RM10,000.  The priority of this program is given to first time house buyers, civil servants, okus and single mothers.

    For more information please visit the official website https://www.spnbidaman.com.my/en/rumah-idaman-rakyat/
  • What is RMR1M?
  • This program was created by the SPNB Mesra Sdn Bhd (Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV)from the Government) to help low-income groups such as fishermen, farmers and poor families who did not have homes or lived in obsolete homes but had the land to build their own perfect and comfortable homes.  Properties mainly held in Terengganu, Sabah, Sarawak and Labuan.

    Requirement :

        Must be Malaysian.

        Aged 18 to 65 years *.

        Household gross income ranging from RM750 to RM3,000 per month.

        Applicants / Couples do not have their own home or have an outdated / incomplete house.

        The proposed land / site must be appropriate and free of charge / restriction on it. If the applicant is not a landlord, the applicant must obtain permission from the proprietor of the proposed land.

        Land area not less than 2,800 kps.

        Subject to loan approval and approval via SPNB.


    * For applicants from the Peninsula who are over the age of 43, the second applicant between the ages of 18-43 is required and the guarantor (if necessary) except for the Island Area

    * For applicants from Sabah, Sarawak and Pulau Besar exceeding 41 years, the second applicant between the ages of 18-41 is required and the guarantor (if necessary)

    For more information please visit the official website http://www.spnbmesra.com.my/
  • What is PPR?
  • PPR (Program Perumahan Rakyat) is a government program for relocation of squatters and meeting the needs of dwelling for the lower income group. The Jabatan Perumahan Negara/ Kementerian Kesejahteraan Bandar, Perumahan dan Kerajaan Tempatan is the leading implementing agency for PPR projects throughout Malaysia. PPR consists of 2 categories, "PPR to Rent" and "PPR to Own".

    The Government is also implementing the "PPR to Own" which aims to enable lower-income groups to have their own homes. Owned PPR houses sold at RM35,000 per unit in Peninsular Malaysia and RM42,000 per unit in Sabah and Sarawak.

    For more information please visit the official website http://ehome.kpkt.gov.my/index.php/pages/view/133
  • What is PPA1M?
  • PPA1M is an affordable house to own scheme for government staff. This program was launched on the early year of 2013 following the decision by the Cabinet on the 30th January of 2013 and 27 Mac of 2013 of which an agreement of a revised initiative to give government staff especially for those who have low and moderate income to buy a house mainly in the big city

    On the 1st October of 2014, PPA1M Unit, JPM has been created to takeover the role that was given to UKAS, JPM. This Unit creation is to give a specific attention in planning, controlling the program execution and overview PPA1M projects. By the existence of the Unit, Agensi Pelaksana role has been taken over by the PPA1M Unit, JPM. The other Agensi Pelaksana is the Perbadanan Putrajaya of the Wilayah Persekutuan Putrajaya.

    For more information please visit the official website https://www.ppa1m.gov.my/
  • What is Rumah Pr1ma?
  • Perbadanan PR1MA Malaysia was established under the PR1MA Act 2012 to plan, develop, construct and maintain high-quality housing with lifestyle concepts for middle-income households in key urban centres.

    PR1MA homes come in various types and sizes within an integrated community; sensibly designed to suit different household needs. Priced between RM100,000 to RM400,000, you can now own a home that is well within your reach. Earmarked for development in key strategic urban areas nationwide, PR1MA is open to all Malaysians with a monthly household income between RM2,500 to RM15,000.

    For more information please visit the official website https://www.pr1ma.my/
  • What is Rumah Selangorku?
  • The Selangor State Government has introduced an affordable housing initiative that is Rumah Selangorku project to the Selangor State Residents since 2015 in order to ensure the low and medium-sized people have the opportunity to have a comfortable house. This Rumah Selangorku project is run by the Selangor Housing and Property Board (LPHS). The approved Rumah Selangorku will either be built by the State Government through a private company or a subsidiary (GLC). The price offered is from RM42,000 to RM250,000 according to the home-based income requirement. Construction of Rumah Selangorku involves a grant of RM100 million using state reserve money.

    The eligibility requirements to apply for Selangorku House are as follows:

        Malaysian citizens aged 18 years and over;

        For the application of Type B, C and D Selangorku Houses, the minimum income set is RM3001.00 per month;

        Household income (husband and wife) not exceeding RM3,000-00 per month is permitted Type A application while household income exceeds RM 3,001-00 per month up to RM10,000 per month allowed Type B, C and D applications;

        If the household income does not exceed RM 3,000-00 per month is allowed to make a choice of Type B, C or D. For household income exceeding RM 3,001-00 per month, Type A application is not allowed;

        Applicants are allowed to make a choice of home only when making an application.

        Applicants or spouses have no home either through government or private projects in Selangor;

        The Moratorium is for 5 years, where the transfer is only allowed after 5 years from the Sale and Purchase Agreement with the permission of the State Authority.

        The purpose of purchasing a home is to be inhabited by the applicant.

        The validity period for each registered application is for 2 years. After that period the application data which is still Pending List will be released from the system and the applicant will have to make a new application if it is still interested to apply for Selangorku House.


    For more information please visit the official website http://ehartanah.lphs.gov.my/


  • What is Rumawip?
  • RUMAWIP also known as Rumah Wilayah Persekutuan has been created to develop affordable housing. RUMAWIP is only focusing on Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Putrajaya and Labuan only.

    The main target of RUMAWIP program is first house buyer and those who have lower and moderate income.

    Application requirements are as follows

        Malaysian Citizen
        18 years old and above
        Monthly gross income below RM10,000.00 ( Single) and RM 15,000.00 (Married)
        Stay or working at Wilayah Persekutuan

    For more information please visit the official website https://rumawip.kwp.gov.my/